Administrative Post

Major Administrative Appointments

1. Dean of Research, Energy Research Alliance, UTM (March 2011- Feb. 2015) 
2. Senate Member, UTM (March 2011- Feb. 2015) 
3. Head, Department of Energy Conversion Engineering, Faculty of Electrical Engineering (Sept. 2002- Sept. 2006) 
4. Director and founder, Inverter Quality Control Centre (IQCC) (A photovoltaic inverter testing center funded by United Nation Development Program) (May 2007-present) 
5. Head, Power Electronics Research Group (under Energy RA) (2009-2011) 
6. Head, Power Electronics Lab, Faculty of Electrical Engineering (2000-2002) 
7. Chairman, Final Year Student’s Project Committee, Faculty of Electrical Engineering (2001-2002)


Other Administrative Contributions

1. Member, Task Force eLPPT (2011- present)
2. Member, Select Committee for Contract Appointed Teachers (2013-present)
3. Head, “Photovoltaic Research Group” under the Energy Focus Group (2005-2007)
4. Moderator for the undergraduate course “ Power electronics and drives” (2002-2006)
5. Moderator for the postgraduate course “ Power electronics systems” (2002-2007)
6. Moderator for the postgraduate course “ Electronics Power Conversion” (2000-2003)
7. Moderator for the “Malaysia Military Academy (ATMA)” course (2001-2002).
8. Member, the Faculty of Electrical Engineering Administration Committee (2004-2006).
9. Member, the Faculty of Electrical Engineering Academic Committee (2004-2006).
10. Member, the Faculty of Electrical Engineering Postgraduate Studies Committee (2004-2006).
11. Member, the Faculty of Electrical Engineering Examination Board Committee (2001-2003).
12. Member, the Faculty of Electrical Engineering Quality Assurance Documentation Committee (2001-2003).
13. Member, the University Energy Focus Group (2000-present).


Comments